Fantastic event by AfricaMagic, i’m sure for most of you that followed our Instagram page, we provided live feeds and updates, and it is important to say this, Aficamagic TV delivered.

Right from the red carpet, to the presenters, the actors, the extraordinary performances, the event venues and even the award winners (who truly deserved it). They 4th AMVCA awards lived up to its billing.

I surely enjoyed my evening, what about you? See the full list of winner below:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES 

WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      

WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  

WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR     

WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    

WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  

WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  

WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO

WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI   

WINNER: SINGLE MTAMBALIKE – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE

WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES

WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME

WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST MAKEUP

WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING

WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

Some interesting contents



Facebook Comments

About The Author

Team Lead - Contents

The brain behind Deedeesblog, Detola is a content writer and editor, relationship coach, and avid documentary photographer.

He coined the name thePhotoblogger after realizing how much he loves to tell visual stories of people and places.

His vision is to document people living under $1 per day and places with tremendous potentials for investment opportunities.

Connect with Detola on [email protected]

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.